fetzig

Spanish translation: llamativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fetzig
Spanish translation:llamativo
Entered by: rous

14:51 Apr 8, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Basteln
German term or phrase: fetzig
...plastische Tiere und verschiedene Figuren als fetzige Anstecknadeln und Schlüsselanhänger sorgen für ein individuelles Outfit, das garantiert Aufsehen erregt.
rous
llamativo
Explanation:
fällt mir dazu ein.
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Karlo.
Rosa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de última onda/muy chulos
------ (X)
4molón
FAGN
3gracioso
chiara marmugi (X)
3llamativo
Karlo Heppner


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
llamativo


Explanation:
fällt mir dazu ein.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Karlo.
Rosa

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gracioso


Explanation:
:-)

chiara marmugi (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de última onda/muy chulos


Explanation:
Vamos, algo llamativo, como bien dice Karlo, y algo que suene a juvenil.
El Pons da marchoso.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Zinsmeister: fetzig es un término coloquial, así que debe usarse un término coloquial del país de destino.
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!:)

agree  Karin.
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Karlo Heppner: Gefallen mir gut. LG Karlo
2 days 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molón


Explanation:
molón

De mola, por ejemplo, como mola, que molón etc.

Salu2 ;)

DRAE

molón2, na.

1. adj. coloq. Que mola.

molar1.
(Voz caló).
1. intr. coloq. Gustar, resultar agradable o estupendo.

chulo, la.
(Del mozár. šúlo, y este del lat. sciŏlus, enteradillo).
1. adj. Que habla y obra con chulería. U. t. c. s.
2. adj. chulesco.
3. adj. Lindo, bonito, gracioso.


FAGN
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search