Jeck

Spanish translation: loco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jeck
Spanish translation:loco
Entered by: Katrin Zinsmeister

19:05 Oct 18, 2004
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Jeck
Del carneval en Düsseldorf: " Jeder Jeck ist anders - und feiert die Feste, wie sie fallen".
Se traduce en castellano, o se lo deja con alguna especie de aclaración?
Gisel Moya Knautz
loco
Explanation:
Por ahí, la expresión que usaríamos en Argentina es "cada loco con su tema". Jeck de hecho es antiguamente un bufón, "jeck sein" es "estar re.loco" en el buen sentido..
Suerte
Selected response from:

Katrin Zinsmeister
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cada uno tiene su manera de vivir
Karlo Heppner
4 +1loco
Katrin Zinsmeister
4loco
Katrin Zinsmeister


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cada uno tiene su manera de vivir


Explanation:
Pons:

Jeck [jek] m <-en, -en> reg (Karnevalsnarr) máscara f; jeder Jeck ist anders fig cada uno tiene su manera de vivir

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  kadu: "Jeder Jeck ist anders." Ein rheinisches Bekenntnis zur Toleranz dem Anderen gegenüber. siehe http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jeck
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loco


Explanation:
Por ahí, la expresión que usaríamos en Argentina es "cada loco con su tema". Jeck de hecho es antiguamente un bufón, "jeck sein" es "estar re.loco" en el buen sentido..
Suerte

Katrin Zinsmeister
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Toledo: cada loco con su tema
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loco


Explanation:
Por ahí, la expresión que usaríamos en Argentina es "cada loco con su tema". Jeck de hecho es antiguamente un bufón, "jeck sein" es "estar re.loco" en el buen sentido..
Suerte

Katrin Zinsmeister
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search