ein schlanker Wein

Spanish translation: un vino ligero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein schlanker Wein
Spanish translation:un vino ligero
Entered by: celiacp

20:07 Apr 21, 2008
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: ein schlanker Wein
'Ein üppiger Wein' - 'un vino exuberante' diría yo, pero 'Ein schlanker Wein'?

Gracias y buenas noches :-)
Julia Weiss
un vino ligero
Explanation:
saludos!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Antonio. ¡Salud! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Delgado
ANTONIO ARAVENA
4 +2un vino ligero
celiacp


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un vino ligero


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Antonio. ¡Salud! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: un vino más ligero
9 mins
  -> gracias, Yaotl

agree  Mónica Aquino: vino ligero. Aquí no hay ningún compartativo Wein es masculino
1 hr
  -> gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Delgado


Explanation:
es otra opción bastante usada en enología.


    Reference: http://www.vinoschilenos.cl/restaurante.htm
    Reference: http://www.winetravelchile.com/print/print_origen.htm
ANTONIO ARAVENA
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mareug: Sí, un vino delgado
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Martínez
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search