Designerwein

Spanish translation: Vino de autor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Designerwein
Spanish translation:Vino de autor
Entered by: Walter Blass

13:18 Oct 13, 2009
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: Designerwein
Definition dazu: Eher abfällig gemeinte Bezeichnung für preisgünstige und qualitativ recht ansprechende Weine mit ständig gleicher/ähnlicher Qualität, die auf einen breiten Verbrauchergeschmack zugeschnitten sind.
kadu
Spain
Vino de autor
Explanation:
Siendo consumidor pero no especialista, lo definiría de esa manera tras leer el interesante link de KRF. La autoría podría corresponderle al viñatero, al enólogo, o bien a ambos.
Selected response from:

Walter Blass
Argentina
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Das trifft genau zu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vinos especiales/exclusivos/de diseño exclusivo
Liliana Galiano
3Vino de autor
Walter Blass
3vino de mesa
Irene Sandkühler geb. Rosa Bofill (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
ich denke es geht nicht nur um den normalen Tischwein
Karin Rödel

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vino de mesa


Explanation:
Designerwein es una forma algo "eufemística" para designar un simple vino de mesa.

Llevo unos minutos pensando si en español también hay alguna forma parecida... pero si la hay, no caigo en ella... Quizás alguien puede ayudarte más!

Suerte!


Irene Sandkühler geb. Rosa Bofill (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vino de autor


Explanation:
Siendo consumidor pero no especialista, lo definiría de esa manera tras leer el interesante link de KRF. La autoría podría corresponderle al viñatero, al enólogo, o bien a ambos.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Das trifft genau zu.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vinos especiales/exclusivos/de diseño exclusivo


Explanation:
http://weinverkostungen.de/designerwein/

Los compuestos con la palabra designer se refieren generalmente a tipos especiales en su género. Saludos.

Liliana Galiano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Toledo: creo que no has leído la explicación de Kadu
17 hrs




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: ich denke es geht nicht nur um den normalen Tischwein

Reference information:
http://weinverkostungen.de/designerwein/

Karin Rödel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search