International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Dicht gegenüber

Swedish translation: tätad mot

09:31 Apr 13, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Dicht gegenüber
Hur ska man tolka orden "dicht gegenüber" i följande mening (om montering av kupévärmare):"Der Sockel oder Doppelboden muss dicht gegenüber dem Fahrzeuginnenraum sein"?
Hans Näslund
Sweden
Swedish translation:tätad mot
Explanation:
så att inte drag eller väta kan komma in i kupén
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack - det ska förstås vara dicht i betydelsen tät!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tätad mot
asptech
4rakt mittemot
Mats Wiman
2Tätt intill
Staffan Wiman
1tätt emot
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dicht gegenüber
Tätt intill


Explanation:
gegenüber ska kanske bara understryka att den ska moteras på insidan.
Gissning.

Staffan Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 79

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dicht gegenüber
rakt mittemot


Explanation:
dvs med öppningen riktad rakt ut mot passagerarkabinen

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tätt emot


Explanation:
måste det väl rimligtvis vara; att det står "mittemot" som första alternativ i ordboken kanske man måste bortse från?

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 249

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tätad mot


Explanation:
så att inte drag eller väta kan komma in i kupén

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack - det ska förstås vara dicht i betydelsen tät!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search