Bruchsteinmauerwerk

Swedish translation: mur av huggen natursten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bruchsteinmauerwerk
Swedish translation:mur av huggen natursten
Entered by: Lena Samuelsson

21:47 Aug 26, 2006
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Arkitektur
German term or phrase: Bruchsteinmauerwerk
Kontext:

"Das allenthalben verwendete grobe Bruchsteinmauerwerk, vor allem an den beiden genannten tragenden Elementen, verweist dabei recht eindeutig auf die Rezeption damals aktueller amerikanischer Landhausarchitektur."
Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
mur av huggen natursten
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven och Reino!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mur av huggen natursten
Sven Petersson
2mur av bruten sten
Reino Havbrandt (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mur av bruten sten


Explanation:
TNC-term:
term: släntskydd i form av ordnad stenfyllning
synonym: "stenrammel"

en term: rubble
en synonym: riprap / US /
fr term: enrochement
de term: Bruchsteinschüttung

Källa: TNC 9: Fyrspråkig illustrerad teknisk ordlista för floder och kanaler (1947)

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 87

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mur av huggen natursten


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Tack Sven och Reino!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search