schröpfen

Swedish translation: snitta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schröpfen
Swedish translation:snitta
Entered by: Erik Hansson

16:32 Dec 20, 2007
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / tillredning av fisk
German term or phrase: schröpfen
Schröpfen: den tyske (eller österrikiske) kocken tar en vass kniv och skär in mellan fiskens ben med ett par centimeters mellanrum.

http://burgenland.orf.at/magazin/imland/mahlzeit/stories/996...

Vad säger den svenske kocken?
Erik Hansson
Germany
snitta
Explanation:
Jag skulle nog snarare säga att han gör ett litet snitt än en skåra förstås.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Tauvon
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1snitta
Elisabeth Tauvon
4 +1skåra
Lena Samuelsson


  

Answers


10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skåra


Explanation:
Utan att ha frågat min kockbroder antar jag att din kock gör skåror i fisken med jämna mellanrum mellan fiskbenen.

Fast den här frågan har kanske löst sig alla redan.

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 4 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snitta


Explanation:
Jag skulle nog snarare säga att han gör ett litet snitt än en skåra förstås.

Elisabeth Tauvon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson: Ja det låter kanske lite "snittsigare" :-)
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search