Voutenbereich

Swedish translation: vid voterna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Voutenbereich
Swedish translation:vid voterna
Entered by: Holger Gremminger

19:03 Apr 13, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Voutenbereich
"Die elektrische Ausrüstung wird auf dem Wagendach und im Voutenbereich untergebracht."
Holger Gremminger
vid voterna
Explanation:
vot används inom betong- och stålbyggnadstekniken bl.a.
Selected response from:

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hörnområdet
asptech
4vid voterna
Lennart Helgesson
2förstärkning
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
förstärkning


Explanation:
Kan tyvärr inte hjälpa dig med den exakta beteckningen, men det handlar om någon förstärkning.
Inom byggbranschen kallas utrymmet bakom en hålkäl mellan vägg och tak f.ö. också för DE Voute. Uttalas [vu:te].

Erik Hansson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Staffan Wiman: voute = valv på franska
20 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid voterna


Explanation:
vot används inom betong- och stålbyggnadstekniken bl.a.


    Reference: http://www.ne.se/jsp/search/article.jsp?i_word=vot&i_art_id=...
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Tack!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hörnområdet


Explanation:
av sammanhanget framgår inte om det hörnet mellan tak och vägg (takfoten) eller mellan vägg och golv som avses

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 153




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search