Laufraddurchmesser

Swedish translation: hjuldiameter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufraddurchmesser
Swedish translation:hjuldiameter
Entered by: Staffan Wiman

17:03 Apr 3, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Laufraddurchmesser
är det löphjulsdiameter? Om jag förstått rätt, så är löphjul icke drivna hjul på ett lok (även på vagnar?)
Verkar lite konstigt, eftersom båda axlarna på det här lilla loken verkar vara drivna.
Annars verkar Laufrad vara ett drev.
Staffan Wiman
Sweden
hjuldiameter
Explanation:
alla hjul som går på rälsen är "Laufräder"
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen båda två!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hjuldiameter
asptech
4hjul
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hjuldiameter


Explanation:
alla hjul som går på rälsen är "Laufräder"

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen båda två!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hjul


Explanation:
lokhjul, om det är oklart ifall de är drivna eller inte. Annars kan du använda drivhjul och löphjul (odrivna) som ofta har en annan diameter. Se utmärkt utrednig i ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 23:07:44 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

-diameter, naturligtvis.


    Reference: http://home.swipnet.se/~w-85713/rail/railvaria.htm
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search