Kochinsel

Swedish translation: köksö

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kochinsel
Swedish translation:köksö
Entered by: Erik Hansson

12:37 Sep 23, 2004
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Kochinsel
Fortfarande kök.

Det handlar om en spishäll, ugn, ev. diskho etc. som står mitt i köket, och därmed bildar ett slags ö. Ofta i modern design med mycket rostfritt stål.

Någon som kanske vet?
Erik Hansson
Germany
köksö
Explanation:
helt enkelt
Selected response from:

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack till er två! Att jag inte kom på det själv. Svårt att ge poäng denna gången ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2köksö
Lennart Helgesson
3 +1Köksö
Koen de Troij


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
köksö


Explanation:
helt enkelt

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack till er två! Att jag inte kom på det själv. Svårt att ge poäng denna gången ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
8 mins

agree  Eva Gustavsson
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Köksö


Explanation:
"Köksö" kallades det i en svensk text som jag översatte för några veckor sedan


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?&q=k%C3%B6ks%C3%B6+OR+k%C3%B6ks...
Koen de Troij
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gustavsson
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search