Wasser- und Schifffahrtsamt

Swedish translation: Sjöfartsverket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasser- und Schifffahrtsamt
Swedish translation:Sjöfartsverket
Entered by: Erik Hansson

06:05 May 7, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / statliga myndigheter
German term or phrase: Wasser- und Schifffahrtsamt
Tysk statlig myndighet (lyder direkt under Trafikdepartementet) som bl.a. utdelar tillstånd för yrkesmässig användning av båtar. Vet någon kanske vad en svensk motsvarighet kan tänkas heta? Handlar det kanske om Sjöfartsverket?
Erik Hansson
Germany
Sjöfartsverket
Explanation:
Sjöfartsverket, som Du själv föreslår, torde vara rätt.
Selected response from:

Evelin Stetter
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för att du bekräftade min förmodan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sjöfartsverket
Evelin Stetter
3s.u.
Stefanie Busam Golay


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sjöfartsverket


Explanation:
Sjöfartsverket, som Du själv föreslår, torde vara rätt.

Evelin Stetter
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack för att du bekräftade min förmodan.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Die nationale Behörde heißt "Wasser- und Schiffahrtsverwaltung (des Bundes)" s. www.wsv.de
"Wasser- und Schifffahrtsamt" wäre demnach schon eine Umschreibung.

(Die Wasser- und SchiffahrtsÄMTER sind Behörden der Wasser- und SchiffahrtsVERWALTUNG (www.wsv.de/Wir_ueber_uns/Organisation/index.html))

Meine Vorschläge:
"den nationella sjöfartsmyndigheten i Tyskland (Wasser- und Schifffahrtsverwaltung)"
eller
"den tyska sjöfartsmyndigheten (Wasser- und Schifffahrtsverwaltung)"
Evt. Klammern weglassen.

Stefanie Busam Golay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search