Hochdruckkreiselpump

Swedish translation: högtryckscentrifugalpump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochdruckkreiselpump
Swedish translation:högtryckscentrifugalpump
Entered by: cologne

07:55 Dec 10, 2004
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Pumpar
German term or phrase: Hochdruckkreiselpump
Hochdruckkreiselpumpen är de första Naßläuferpumpen av sitt slag. Fortfarande pumpar..
cologne
Germany
högtrycks-centrifugalpump
Explanation:
bör det vara, härlett från Kreiselpumpe=centrifugalpump (enl. Termdok).
Selected response from:

Erik Hansson
Germany
Grading comment
Tack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1högtryckscentrifugalpump
asptech
4 +1högtrycks-centrifugalpump
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hochdruckkreiselpumpe
högtrycks-centrifugalpump


Explanation:
bör det vara, härlett från Kreiselpumpe=centrifugalpump (enl. Termdok).


    Reference: http://www.hyres-maskiner.se/T64-1.htm
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
41 mins
  -> Tack, Sven!

neutral  Lena Samuelsson: Du kan inte ha bindestreck med binde-s (högtryckscentrifugalpump) men bättre svenska är "centrifugal högtryckspump"
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
högtryckscentrifugalpump


Explanation:
ordagrant

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson: Bättre svenska: centrifugal högtryckspump
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search