zugbus

Swedish translation: rälsbuss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zugbus
Swedish translation:rälsbuss
Entered by: Åsa Valley

21:03 Apr 13, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: zugbus
finns det ett ord "tågbuss" på svenska eller är jag ute och cyklar?
Åsa Valley
Sweden
rälsbuss
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 21:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tågbuss år något helt annat. Se http://www.vr.fi/heo/sve/aika/yhdistelma.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, jag tar den.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tågdatabuss
Lennart Helgesson
5 -1rälsbuss
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rälsbuss


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 21:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tågbuss år något helt annat. Se http://www.vr.fi/heo/sve/aika/yhdistelma.htm


    Reference: http://www.all2know.com/sv/wikipedia/r/ra/raelsbuss.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Tack, jag tar den.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lennart Helgesson: rälsbuss = Schienenbus
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tågdatabuss


Explanation:
eller kanske enbart IBIS databuss

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 137




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search