Spitzenlicht

Swedish translation: framljus

17:52 Apr 14, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Spitzenlicht
Sitter på taket på en spårvagn
Åsa Valley
Sweden
Swedish translation:framljus
Explanation:
kan det vara.
I länken nedan (andra bilden) handlar det om en strålkastare framtill, dock inte på taket utan under vindrutan. Kanske det är det som spökar?
Selected response from:

Erik Hansson
Germany
Grading comment
tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3framljus
Erik Hansson
2toppljus
Lena Samuelsson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
toppljus


Explanation:
... kanske det heter, som på fartyg.

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt (X): Rälsfordon har ju ofta tre frontljus. Det verkar som om Spitzenlicht kan syfta på alla tre (två) lyktorna i fronten, inte bara den översta.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Ja, du kanske har rätt :-)

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
framljus


Explanation:
kan det vara.
I länken nedan (andra bilden) handlar det om en strålkastare framtill, dock inte på taket utan under vindrutan. Kanske det är det som spökar?


    Reference: http://home.wtal.de/bahnfreunde/wrk08-d.htm
Erik Hansson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search