International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Totmann

Swedish translation: död mans grepp / dödmansgrepp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Totmann
Swedish translation:död mans grepp / dödmansgrepp
Entered by: Mats Wiman

18:08 Apr 14, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Totmann
i ett fordon. kallas det hålldon?
Åsa Valley
Sweden
dömansgrepp
Explanation:
Ernst:
Totmanneinrichtung f, -mann m, knopf m, (jetzt:) Sicherheitsfahrschalter m (Bahn) / dead man's handle o. button

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-14 18:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturligtvis \'döDmansgrepp\'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
stort tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dömansgrepp
Mats Wiman
4 +3dödmansgrepp
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dömansgrepp


Explanation:
Ernst:
Totmanneinrichtung f, -mann m, knopf m, (jetzt:) Sicherheitsfahrschalter m (Bahn) / dead man's handle o. button

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-14 18:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturligtvis \'döDmansgrepp\'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
stort tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lennart Helgesson
4 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
16 mins

agree  Antje Harder: Dödmansgrepp (eller "död mans grepp") har jag påträffat vid översättningarna åt andra hållet.
31 mins

agree  Lena Samuelsson
1 hr

agree  Andreas Miehling: Yes, även båtar är utrustade med s.k. dödmansgrepp
13 hrs

agree  Erik Hansson
2 days 15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dödmansgrepp


Explanation:
är en vanlig term. Hålldon används också, men problemet med h. är att det kan betyda en massa andra saker också. Kanhända är acceptdon ytterligare en synonym, men jag har inte sett den termen tidigare. Kolla själv i bif. ref.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=692605
    Reference: http://www.av.se/regler/afs/1993_10.pdf
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
57 mins

agree  Holger Gremminger
1 hr

agree  Erik Hansson
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search