Ankerdübel

Swedish translation: ankardymling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ankerdübel
Swedish translation:ankardymling
Entered by: Åsa Valley

09:48 Apr 30, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Ankerdübel
Maschine mit Ankerdübeln am Boden fest verschrauben
Åsa Valley
Sweden
ankardymling
Explanation:
NE:
Dymling kallas även den stora träplugg med vilken timmerväggarnas bjälkar hålls samman.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expanderskruv
asptech
5ankardymling
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ankerdübel
ankardymling


Explanation:
NE:
Dymling kallas även den stora träplugg med vilken timmerväggarnas bjälkar hålls samman.


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Tack!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expanderskruv


Explanation:
det finns många typer av förankringsskruvar, men detta är den vanligaste (kallas också "Spreizanker", "Spreizdübel" m.m.)

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search