Besäumung

Swedish translation: kantning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Besäumung
Swedish translation:kantning

06:15 Dec 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-12-10 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Anläggning för sågverk
German term or phrase: Besäumung
"zur Besäumung von Brettern und Platten mit:"
"kantning av frädor och plankor med:"

Är "kantning" här det korrekta uttrycket?
anders mansson
Germany
kantning
Explanation:
"kantning" används till exempel här: https://www.logosol.se/store/downloads/dl/file/id/19/product...

Men det ska väl vara "plattor" - inte "plankor".
Selected response from:

Agneta Eriksson
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kantning
Agneta Eriksson
4Kantning
Vera Schoen


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kantning


Explanation:
"kantning" används till exempel här: https://www.logosol.se/store/downloads/dl/file/id/19/product...

Men det ska väl vara "plattor" - inte "plankor".


    https://www.logosol.se/store/downloads/dl/file/id/19/product/0/fran_stock_till_brada_med_bandsagverk_nb_no_title_fran_stock_till_brada_med_b
Agneta Eriksson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Schoen: Vi verkar vara överens!
2 mins

agree  Erik Hansson
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kantning


Explanation:
Ja, det heter kantning. :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Efter sågningen kantas varje bräda individuellt.

    https://www.traguiden.se/om-tra/materialet-tra/sagverksprocessen/sagprocessen/typer-av-sagning/
Vera Schoen
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search