Zwischenwirbelraum

Swedish translation: utrymmet mellan kotorna; spatium intervertebrale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenwirbelraum
Swedish translation:utrymmet mellan kotorna; spatium intervertebrale
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:09 Mar 27, 2010
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Zwischenwirbelraum
Um eine Fusion zu erreichen, sollte das Implantat immer zusammen mit Knochen oder Knochenersatzmaterial in den Zwischenwirbelraum eingebracht werden.

"Intervertebralrummet" ger mest träffar från danska källor på google. Fungerar det på svenska?
Åsa Valley
Sweden
utrymmet mellan kotorna
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
TacK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utrymmet mellan kotorna
Sven Petersson
3spatium intervertebrale
Ingemar Kinnmark


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spatium intervertebrale


Explanation:
Referenser nedan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-03-27 12:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tyska till engelska:

Tyska
Zwischenwirbelraum
Engelska
intervertebral space

Se: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Zwischenwirbelraum

--------------------------------

Engelska till latin, som ju ofta används i Sverige för medicinsk terminologi, via tyska:

Samma dokument, två versioner:

In der vorliegenden Arbeit wurden myelographische Röntgenaufnahmen von 30 euthanasierten Kaninchen vermessen und morphometrische Daten des Canalis vertebralis, des Corpus vertebrae, des Spatium intervertebrale, der Medulla spinalis und der Dura mater spinalis erhoben.

In this experimental study x-rays after myelography of 30 euthanised rabbits were evaluated and morphometric data of the vertebral canal, the vertebral body, the intervertebral space, the spinal cord and the dural sac were ascertained.

Se: http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=978245342&dok_nam=...


Ingemar Kinnmark
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utrymmet mellan kotorna


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
TacK!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search