Walzen-Wendespanner

Swedish translation: spännbord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Walzen-Wendespanner
Swedish translation:spännbord
Entered by: Jerker Thorell (X)

10:15 Jan 30, 2003
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Walzen-Wendespanner
Prislista, NC-indexbord etc

Någon typ av upphängning/fastspänning. Kommer inte på rätt ord.
Bengt Sandström
Sweden
spännbord
Explanation:
vill jag minnas att den yta i en verktygsmaskin där man sätter fast arbetsstycket heter. De är alltid rörliga (spännborden alltså).
Selected response from:

Jerker Thorell (X)
Grading comment
Tack,
Det här alternativet är redan använt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spännbord
Jerker Thorell (X)
3vridbart inspänningsbord
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spännbord


Explanation:
vill jag minnas att den yta i en verktygsmaskin där man sätter fast arbetsstycket heter. De är alltid rörliga (spännborden alltså).

Jerker Thorell (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 311
Grading comment
Tack,
Det här alternativet är redan använt.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vridbart inspänningsbord


Explanation:
eller omställbart vridbord. Vad Walzen står för kan vara lite oklart. Om det gäller inspänning av valsar eller om Walzen syftar på vridning


    Reference: http://www.peiseler.de/Wenderd.htm
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 2562




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search