Niederhalter

Swedish translation: nedhållare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Niederhalter
Swedish translation:nedhållare
Entered by: Lennart Helgesson

08:26 Dec 5, 2003
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Niederhalter
Zusätzlich müssen jetzt der Niederhalter für die Kontaktblöcke herausgezogen werden.

Räcer det med hållare eller finns det någon mer precis term?
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
nedhållare
Explanation:
Der vorige Antworter hat Recht. Das Wort "nedhållare" ist eine wörtliche Übersetzung von "Niederhalter" und seit mindestens 25 Jahren in Schweden im Gebrauch - schon damals hießen die Niederhalter in der Karosseriefertigung von Saab Pkw und Volvo Olofström so.

Selected response from:

Jürgen Moos
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nedhållare
Jürgen Moos
3nedhållare
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nedhållare


Explanation:
kanske duger? Har jag sett ett par gånger, dock lite osäker i ditt fall eftersom jag saknar kontext.
Se länk nedan.


    Reference: http://www.osab.com/giljotiner/fromat074-012.html
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2688

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nedhållare


Explanation:
Der vorige Antworter hat Recht. Das Wort "nedhållare" ist eine wörtliche Übersetzung von "Niederhalter" und seit mindestens 25 Jahren in Schweden im Gebrauch - schon damals hießen die Niederhalter in der Karosseriefertigung von Saab Pkw und Volvo Olofström so.




    Reference: http://www.se.trumpf.com
    Reference: http://www.hunterdouglas.se
Jürgen Moos
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search