Handwäsche

Swedish translation: handtvätt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handwäsche
Swedish translation:handtvätt
Entered by: Erik Hansson

12:31 Aug 16, 2005
German to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Handwäsche
Al Info für die Reinigung eines Textilstückes, um das Stück nicht in die Waschmaschine zu tun.
Klaus Neumann
handtvätt
Explanation:
sagen wir in Schweden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-08-16 12:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine Variante als Aufforderung (Muss handgewaschen werden..)
könnte man auch sagen: \"Handtvättas\" oder \"Måste handtvättas\"
Selected response from:

Erik Hansson
Germany
Grading comment
Danke sehr. Das ging aber fix.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5handtvätt
Görel Bylund
5handtvätt
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Handwäsche
handtvätt


Explanation:
sagen wir in Schweden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-08-16 12:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine Variante als Aufforderung (Muss handgewaschen werden..)
könnte man auch sagen: \"Handtvättas\" oder \"Måste handtvättas\"

Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke sehr. Das ging aber fix.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Handwäsche
handtvätt


Explanation:
Se ref:


    Reference: http://www.mamut.com/homepages/Sweden/1/18/havoline_hemtvatt...
    Reference: http://www.ariel-info.com/se_SE/fabrics1.html
Görel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search