Jerseyware

Swedish translation: jerseymaterial eller bara jersey

09:10 Jun 2, 2011
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Klädkatalog
German term or phrase: Jerseyware
Ordet förekommer flera gånger i en klädkatalog, exempelvis i detta sammanhang: "Feine Jerseyware aus 100% Baumwolle."
Maria Drangel
Sweden
Swedish translation:jerseymaterial eller bara jersey
Explanation:
skulle jag tro. Mjukt stickat tyg.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stickat material
Evelin Stetter
3 +1jerseymaterial eller bara jersey
Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Summary of reference entries provided
Kerstin Wahlby

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jerseymaterial eller bara jersey


Explanation:
skulle jag tro. Mjukt stickat tyg.

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BedaB: eller jerseykvalitet (fin jerseykvalitet i 100% bomull)
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stickat material


Explanation:
Ordet jersey används inte så ofta i svenskan längre. Men det innebära stickat material i motsats till vävt.

Evelin Stetter
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Trikå (franska tricot, stickat arbete) är ett maskinstickat tyg, till skillnad från vävda tyger. En alternativ beteckning är jersey.
från wikipedia.
Alltså skulle man kunna använda trikå också. Men jersey är säkert det mest lämplig. Och används ju flitigt på svenska.

Kerstin Wahlby
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search