Shirthose

Swedish translation: byxa, bekväm byxa....

06:32 Sep 1, 2011
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Typ av byxor
German term or phrase: Shirthose
Vad kallas denna typ av byxor för, på svenska?
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Damen-Shirthose-fur-den-Lagenlook-...
Maria Drangel
Sweden
Swedish translation:byxa, bekväm byxa....
Explanation:
Jag skulle välja ordet byxa och sedan fylla på med att beskriva den.
Dragsko i midjan t.ex.
Det beror ju också på i vilket material. Om det är i velour etc., kan du ju använda "mjukisbyxa"
Selected response from:

Kerstin Wahlby
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Piratbyxor
Madeleine Bergström
3byxa, bekväm byxa....
Kerstin Wahlby


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
byxa, bekväm byxa....


Explanation:
Jag skulle välja ordet byxa och sedan fylla på med att beskriva den.
Dragsko i midjan t.ex.
Det beror ju också på i vilket material. Om det är i velour etc., kan du ju använda "mjukisbyxa"


Kerstin Wahlby
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tack!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piratbyxor


Explanation:
If they are short (under knee or mid-calf length) they would be piratbyxor.
I can't determine exact length from the picture, but to me they don't look very long.

Madeleine Bergström
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search