Nicki

Swedish translation: velour(tyg)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nicki
Swedish translation:velour(tyg)
Entered by: Eva Gustavsson

16:13 Nov 10, 2011
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / tyger
German term or phrase: Nicki
Feine Baumwoll-Nicki-Stoffe
Eva Gustavsson
velour(tyg)
Explanation:
"Nicki" är tyget som används för t.ex. mjukisbyxor.
Se bild och beskrivning här:
http://www.skapamer.se/tyger/bomullstyg/velourtyg/nicki-velo...

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velour
Selected response from:

Antje Harder
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack båda två! Det finns även Plüsch i texten, så det kanske är bra att skilja på dem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plysch
Evelin Stetter
4velour(tyg)
Antje Harder


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velour(tyg)


Explanation:
"Nicki" är tyget som används för t.ex. mjukisbyxor.
Se bild och beskrivning här:
http://www.skapamer.se/tyger/bomullstyg/velourtyg/nicki-velo...

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velour

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Tack båda två! Det finns även Plüsch i texten, så det kanske är bra att skilja på dem.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plysch


Explanation:
Nickistoff = plyschtyg

Evelin Stetter
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search