zackenlitze

Swedish translation: sick-sackband

12:05 Jun 30, 2014
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: zackenlitze
Del av innehåll i en presentbox med sytråd, kantband o.s.v. "färdigt" för att själv enkelt sy ihop babykläder.

Textilhemsida
Anna Wiman
Sweden
Swedish translation:sick-sackband
Explanation:
Jag skulle välja sick-sackband.

Det finns ett annat ord (gansband), men det känns som att det inte längre är så vanligt.

Här är en länk: http://de.dawanda.com/product/57443367-Zackenlitze-Zickzackb...
Selected response from:

Kerstin Wahlby
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sicksackband
Vera Schoen
4sick-sackband
Kerstin Wahlby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sick-sackband


Explanation:
Jag skulle välja sick-sackband.

Det finns ett annat ord (gansband), men det känns som att det inte längre är så vanligt.

Här är en länk: http://de.dawanda.com/product/57443367-Zackenlitze-Zickzackb...

Kerstin Wahlby
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sicksackband


Explanation:
:-)

Vera Schoen
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
4 hrs
  -> Tack, Lena!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search