Husse

Swedish translation: överdrag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Husse
Swedish translation:överdrag
Entered by: LindaMcM

11:19 Jul 25, 2004
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Husse
... ist Teil von einem Bett, scheint eine Art Bezug zu sein...
LindaMcM
överdrag
Explanation:
Husse > cover > överdrag
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Det blev överdrag. Det skyddar ju mer än en madrass så det passar nog bäst.

Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1överdrag
Sven Petersson
4madrasskydd
Mario Marcolin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
överdrag


Explanation:
Husse > cover > överdrag


    Reference: http://www.moebex.de/bodema/
    Reference: http://100cataloghi.corriere.it/files/cataloghi/373/4670.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Det blev överdrag. Det skyddar ju mer än en madrass så det passar nog bäst.

Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: tycker inte att fodral passar
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madrasskydd


Explanation:
överdrag som skyddar madrass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 55 mins (2004-07-25 20:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf det avtagbara madrasskyddet (husse) på
http://www.qm-moebel.de/4_betten.html

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search