Membrane

Swedish translation: membran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Membrane
Swedish translation:membran
Entered by: cologne

10:34 Apr 13, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Membrane
Mit wasserdichter Membrane
Vad är Membrane?
cologne
Germany
membran
Explanation:
på tyska "Membrane" = "Membran"
Selected response from:

Stefanie Busam Golay
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3membran
Stefanie Busam Golay
5tätskikt
asptech


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
membran


Explanation:
på tyska "Membrane" = "Membran"


    Reference: http://www.google.se/search?hl=sv&q=%22vattent%C3%A4tt+membr...
Stefanie Busam Golay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
12 mins

agree  Lena Samuelsson
1 hr

agree  Erik Hansson: Aber Achtung! Det finns både DE Membran (plural Membrane) och DE Membrane (plural Membranen) för samma sak.
3 days 23 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tätskikt


Explanation:
wasserdichte Membrane = tätskikt (i hus)

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search