Sanitärarbeitshandschuh

Swedish translation: engångshandske, plasthandske, skyddshandske

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sanitärarbeitshandschuh
Swedish translation:engångshandske, plasthandske, skyddshandske
Entered by: cologne

10:42 Apr 13, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Sanitärarbeitshandschuh
Sanitärarbeitshandschuh
cologne
Germany
engångshandske, plasthandske, skyddshandske
Explanation:
Keine Google-Treffer für "Sanitärarbeitshandschuh".
Wie ist der Kontext?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-13 11:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Inspiration beim Raten: http://inno.grafweb.se/filer/WWW/kampanjer/handskar.html
Selected response from:

Stefanie Busam Golay
Grading comment
tack. Skyddshandske passade här,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3engångshandske, plasthandske, skyddshandske
Stefanie Busam Golay
1smittskyddshandske
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sanitärarbeitshandschuh
engångshandske, plasthandske, skyddshandske


Explanation:
Keine Google-Treffer für "Sanitärarbeitshandschuh".
Wie ist der Kontext?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-13 11:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Inspiration beim Raten: http://inno.grafweb.se/filer/WWW/kampanjer/handskar.html

Stefanie Busam Golay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
tack. Skyddshandske passade här,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: This is but guessing! Kontext needed to provide a meaningful answer.
18 mins

agree  tauvon: Without further context I vote for skyddshandske as the best suggestion.
32 mins

agree  Lena Samuelsson: Om man slår på Sanitär-Handschuhe på Google kan man komma fram till att det kan vara en skyddshandske som i denna länk:http://www.im-shop-bestellen.de/B0001L8ITI/LUX-581112-Sanitä...
1 hr

agree  Erik Hansson: Röstar för skyddshandsken.
3 days 23 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sanitärarbeitshandschuh
smittskyddshandske


Explanation:
WARNING: WILD, WILD GUESS!

PLEASE GET CONTEXT FROM YOUR CLIENT!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-13 15:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBSERVATION:
If one googles on \'Sanitär-Handschuhe\' (Many thanks to Lena for that constructive suggestion) one gets 97 hits, but if one googles on \'Sanitär-Handschuhe -LUX\' one gets NIL hits! Makes one suspect that the term is house language. Should that be the case one is free to invent a Swedish house word. I suggest: \"sanitärskyddshandske\", which does not seem to infringe on any preexisting rights as it gets nil Google hits.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tauvon: If the asker can not obtain more information, I think "skyddshandske" is the best solution.
2 mins
  -> "Skyddshandske" utan kontext är ett av de minst informativa ord jag känner till. Det kan vara allt från en boxhandske för amatör till en del av en Dräger-dräkt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search