Waldkneippanlage

Swedish translation: kneippbad, kneippbassäng

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waldkneippanlage
Swedish translation:kneippbad, kneippbassäng

11:06 Sep 17, 2007
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Waldkneippanlage
En av flera attraktioner i byn ...

Bild finns på http://www.fewo-fuerstenberg.de/fuerstenberg.html.
Eva Gustavsson
kneippbad
Explanation:
rännan är belägen utomhus (Wald)
Selected response from:

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack till er båda två!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kneippanläggning/kneippbassäng i skogen
Antje Harder
4 +1kneippbad
Lennart Helgesson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kneippanläggning/kneippbassäng i skogen


Explanation:
En "Kneippkur" är en slags kallvattensbehandling med bl a barfotapromenader i fuktigt gräs:
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sebastian_Kneipp
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wassertreten

"Du finner välbefinnande för kropp och själ i den ljusa panoramapoolen inomhus och i hälsoavdelningen med bastu, ångbad med örter, kneippbassäng, värmestrålningshytt, gym, kosmetik- och massageavdelning."
http://www.golfresan.se/frameset.php




Antje Harder
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson: kneippbassäng då
2 hrs

agree  Angelica Kjellström
2 hrs

agree  Erik Hansson
2 days 22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kneippbad


Explanation:
rännan är belägen utomhus (Wald)


    Reference: http://www.masesgarden.se/pool.html
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack till er båda två!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
1 hr
  -> Tackar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search