Resort

Swedish translation: semesteranlÀggning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Resort
Swedish translation:semesteranlÀggning
Entered by: Staffan Wiman

08:02 Jan 31, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Resort
In dieser Zone befanden sich viele kleine Resorts, Restaurants und Bars. Sie bildeten die Lebensgrundlage fĂŒr viele Familien.
Är det ett allmĂ€nt begrepp "stĂ€llen" eller en speciell typ av verksamheter?
Staffan Wiman
Sweden
semesteranlÀggning
Explanation:
Àven smÄ, omfattar mer Àn boende
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för svar och kommentarer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5semesteranlÀggning
Mario Marcolin
5 +2pensionat
asptech
5 +1semesterstÀlle
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pensionat


Explanation:
Àr vÀl vÄr nÀrmaste motsvarighet

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Åkerlund
9 mins

agree  Lena Samuelsson: ...fanns det mĂ„nga smĂ„ hotell och pensionat, restauranger och barer, skulle jag sĂ€ga för att fylla ut det hela. Resort kan vara allt frĂ„n bungalowhotells till semesterbyar
38 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semesterstÀlle


Explanation:
Norstedts:
2 frekventering; tillströmning; a place of public (general) resort ett allmÀnt besökt stÀlle, en allmÀn samlingsplats
3 tillhĂ„ll ⁅a resort of (för) thieves⁆; tillflyktsort; rekreationsort; health resort kurort, rekreationsort; holiday resort semesterort; pleasure resort nöjesort; seaside resort badort


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semesteranlÀggning


Explanation:
Àven smÄ, omfattar mer Àn boende

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Tack för svar och kommentarer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson: Tycker att detta passar bĂ€st, kan Ă€ven omfatta bungalows etc.
25 mins
  -> Tack Erik :-)

agree  Renassans LS
1 hr
  -> Tack Jonas!

agree  Lena Samuelsson: Definitivt bĂ€st i detta sammanhang!
4 hrs
  -> Tack Lena :)

agree  Horst2
22 hrs
  -> Tack Horst!

agree  Jan Sundström: LĂ„ter vettigt.
4 days
  -> Tackar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search