fachtagung

Swedish translation: konferens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fachtagung
Swedish translation:konferens
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt (X)

20:11 Feb 1, 2006
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: fachtagung
13 Vermessungstechnischen Fachtagung der VDEI
Det är en "facksammankomst" i ämnet att mäta järnvägar, anordnad i samband med en mässa.
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
konferens
Explanation:
Det räcker med konferens. Det finns väl inte så mycket konferenser som inte är inriktade på något enskilt ämne och som inte besöks av experter.

Engelsk summary från föregående upplaga av samma konferens:
Surveying looks to the future
Report from the 12th VDEI
Surveying Conference and
INTERGEO 2003 in Hamburg
On the occasion of INTERGEO 2003, the VDEI
once again hosted a Surveying Conference. The
article reports on the event and presents an
overview of INTERGEO from the railway engineer’s
perspective.
Selected response from:

Eva Gustavsson
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1konferens
Eva Gustavsson
4konvent
Mårten Sandberg
3kongress, fackkongress
Erik Hansson
3expertmöte
Stefanie Busam Golay


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fachtagung
expertmöte


Explanation:
eller expertkonferens

Stefanie Busam Golay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konferens


Explanation:
Det räcker med konferens. Det finns väl inte så mycket konferenser som inte är inriktade på något enskilt ämne och som inte besöks av experter.

Engelsk summary från föregående upplaga av samma konferens:
Surveying looks to the future
Report from the 12th VDEI
Surveying Conference and
INTERGEO 2003 in Hamburg
On the occasion of INTERGEO 2003, the VDEI
once again hosted a Surveying Conference. The
article reports on the event and presents an
overview of INTERGEO from the railway engineer’s
perspective.


    www.eurailpress.com/archiv/showpdf.php?datei=/ erparchiv/ei2003/12unkelbach.pdf
Eva Gustavsson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Görel Bylund: Det låter bra!
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kongress, fackkongress


Explanation:
är mitt bidrag till f.ö. andra bra förslag.
Det är nog frågan hur man ska definieras och särskilja kongress, konferens, möte osv. Är kriterierna för detta den avsatta tiden, antal och typ av deltagare osv?

Erik Hansson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 22

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konvent


Explanation:
bara för att skapa lite mer bryderier om håklyvandets ädla konst

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search