Festbremsortungsanlage

Swedish translation: tjuvbromsdetektoranläggning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festbremsortungsanlage
Swedish translation:tjuvbromsdetektoranläggning
Entered by: Erik Hansson

12:35 Apr 29, 2013
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / övervakningsdon
German term or phrase: Festbremsortungsanlage
Det rör sig om en övervakningsanläggning inom tågtrafiken. Anläggningen är uppbyggd kring IR-sensorer som har placerats i ballastbädden och som mäter upp temperaturen i axellagret på de förbipasserande tågen.

Tekniken beskrivs kortfattat här:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heißläuferortungsanlage
Erik Hansson
Germany
tjuvbromsdetektoranläggning; tjuvbromsdetektionsanläggning
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Varmgångsdetektor
Robert Holzner
4 +1tjuvbromsdetektoranläggning; tjuvbromsdetektionsanläggning
Sven Petersson
4Bromsbackslåsningsdetektor
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Varmgångsdetektor


Explanation:
'Heissläufer' inom järnvägsunderhåll kallas på svenska för varmgång.

Robert Holzner
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bromsbackslåsningsdetektor


Explanation:
Ortung vanligtvis = lokalisering, positionsbestämning vilekt ju inte är idealiskt här.
Här handlar det om att fasställa ATT bromsbackar låst sig (men naturligtvis också var = vid vilket hjul)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tjuvbromsdetektoranläggning; tjuvbromsdetektionsanläggning


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.ne.se/tjuvbroms
    Reference: http://www.trafikverket.se/PageFiles/93755/15_bvf_592.11.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Good research!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search