actual

German translation: current

19:36 Sep 9, 2004
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: actual
Text is EN, referring to Swiss, but I'm assuming it was written in DE.

Text says that the Swiss are hesitant about READING mail order offers, then "But in return, they are actual consumers and present an encouraging conversion rate of 10%"

This phrase is meant to interpret the table below:

READ (mail order) 31%
RESPONDED (to mail order - in some way) 14%
PURCHASE/VISIT (they purchased, or visited shop) 10%

The use of ACTUAL is clearly wrong. Any guesses as to what was intended? Please explain......
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Selected answer:current
Explanation:
A common error (false friend) made by Germans. Aktuel means current, not actual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-09-09 19:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the German is aktuell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-09-09 20:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real? genuine?

\"but in return\" also seems strange. \"But on the other hand\"? \"but at the same time\"?

the Swiss are hesitant to read mail order offers, ... they are real/genuine consumers and \"represent\" an encouraging conversion rate of 10%
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I think the problem isn't actual, but teh way the whole sentence is phrased, actual is just a red herring in the end:-) Thanks all:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2in fact
swisstell
4current
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in fact


Explanation:
they are in fact consumers/users ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-09-09 20:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am quite sure that the original text, in (Swiss)-German, talked of
\"tatsächlichen Käufern/Verbrauchern\" and I know that this is often
interpreted by my countrymen as \"actual\" without having the meaning of \"aktuell = current\"

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: From reading the sentence, this seems very likely. They probably meant to write actually which would have been a bit better.
5 mins
  -> thanks. Yes, that is my understanding of the "false Swiss friend"

agree  Armorel Young
36 mins
  -> thanks, Armorel.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current


Explanation:
A common error (false friend) made by Germans. Aktuel means current, not actual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-09-09 19:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the German is aktuell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-09-09 20:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real? genuine?

\"but in return\" also seems strange. \"But on the other hand\"? \"but at the same time\"?

the Swiss are hesitant to read mail order offers, ... they are real/genuine consumers and \"represent\" an encouraging conversion rate of 10%


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I think the problem isn't actual, but teh way the whole sentence is phrased, actual is just a red herring in the end:-) Thanks all:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search