abdampfen

German translation: mit Dampf sterilisieren

16:43 Nov 27, 2005
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / biologischer Anbau
German term or phrase: abdampfen
In den Gewächshäusern wird die Erde alle 2 bis 3 Jahre abgedampft.

was machen die denn??
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Selected answer:mit Dampf sterilisieren
Explanation:
http://www.epa.gov/spdpublc/mbr/casestudies/volume3/steam3.h...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, jetzt habe ich es !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3mit Dampf sterilisieren
Lancashireman
3sterilize/sterilise
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sterilize/sterilise


Explanation:
I can't confirm it with a direct reference, but I think that's what's meant.

SOIL STERILIZATION
FOR ALL YOUR SOIL
AND GREENHOUSE STERILIZING NEEDS
• Steam Flo® Skid Mounted Units
• Portable Sterilizers
• Low Pressure Steam Systems
• Use as small Steam Boiler or Hot Water Boiler
• Low Pressure Boiler
• Package Boilers for various needs
• Steam Sterilization for contaminated tools, carts, etc.

http://www.soil-sterilization.usgr.com/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mit Dampf sterilisieren


Explanation:
http://www.epa.gov/spdpublc/mbr/casestudies/volume3/steam3.h...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, jetzt habe ich es !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel
26 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
39 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search