Mauerwerkssignatur

German translation: outlines of walls/masonry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mauerwerkssignatur
Selected answer:outlines of walls/masonry
Entered by: LMCO

23:46 Feb 15, 2004
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Archaeology
German term or phrase: Mauerwerkssignatur
Im Hof lassen sich aber auch Zonen abgrenzen, deren Anomaliedichte auf Bauschutt hinweist. Diese Zonen zeigen an, wo sich Gebäude befanden. Sie sind mit einer Mauerwerkssignatur gekennzeichnet.
LMCO
Germany
outlines of walls/masonry
Explanation:
If I weren't sure what the walls were made of, I think I go with walls or walling rather than specifying brickwork or stonework. You might also use masonry. The outlines of masonry.

They are identifiable by the outlines of walls.

Pinhoulland has as many as seven houses, a few short traces of walls and many cairns.

Excavations on the remains of the structure. The rectangular inner walls are clearly visible in this picture along with the outline of the circular outer wall.

http://www.orkneyjar.com/archaeology/brodgar.htm

Mauerwerk – stonework, walling
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Ich bedanke mich für alle Antworten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4brickwork signature
swisstell
4outlines of walls/masonry
Kim Metzger
1Symbol für Mauerwerk, Mauerwerks(kenn)zeichen
Horst2


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brickwork signature


Explanation:
they are marked with a brickwork signature.
or: they bear the markings of (former) brickwork/masonry

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlines of walls/masonry


Explanation:
If I weren't sure what the walls were made of, I think I go with walls or walling rather than specifying brickwork or stonework. You might also use masonry. The outlines of masonry.

They are identifiable by the outlines of walls.

Pinhoulland has as many as seven houses, a few short traces of walls and many cairns.

Excavations on the remains of the structure. The rectangular inner walls are clearly visible in this picture along with the outline of the circular outer wall.

http://www.orkneyjar.com/archaeology/brodgar.htm

Mauerwerk – stonework, walling


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich bedanke mich für alle Antworten!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Symbol für Mauerwerk, Mauerwerks(kenn)zeichen


Explanation:
Symbol wenn es sich um einen Plan des Ganzen handelt, (Kenn)zeichen wenn es eine Bezeichnung am Ort ist

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search