KudoZ home » German » Art/Literary

unter dem Motto

German translation: unter dem Titel/Leitspruch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter dem Motto
German translation:unter dem Titel/Leitspruch
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:24 Oct 27, 2001
German to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: unter dem Motto
I know that this can be translated as under the motto, but I think the expression is used far more commonly in German than in English. Any good suggestions for alternatives?
Alpenlandschaften von Fritz Engelhardt
Willkommen zu der Ausstellung, die dem Bonner Landschaftsmaler Fritz Engelhardt gewidmet ist unter dem Motto: „Alpenportraits“. Als Titel für seine Ölbilder und Aquarelle hätte ebenso „Alpenblick“ oder „Die Schwerkraft der Berge“ gepasst.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
dtsch.Alternativen
Explanation:
eine Alternative (und hier die beste, meine ich) ist schon im Text:
mit dem Titel;
sonst:
Motiv,
unter dem Leitspruch, Wahlspruch (passt hier nicht)

mehr fällt mir im Augenblick nicht ein.

HTH

didi
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you Didi. I posted this question under German (monolingual) by mistake. Not quite awake yet this morning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4under-the motto or under the catch-word or the slogan
1964
4dtsch.Alternativen
dieter haake
4The theme of the exhibition is...
Tom Funke


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The theme of the exhibition is...


Explanation:
Do you mean English alternatives? If so, here are my immediate reactions:

In your context I might reorganize the passage into two or three different sentences, the second one stating: >>The theme of the exhibition is “Portrait of the Alps”. But is might just as well have been “Alpine Views” or “Gravity of the Mountains”.

Another alternative could be “under the banner [of] …”

I also checked synonyms for motto, theme, subject and heading but don’t like any of them in your context. Theme is probably best. A related word is motif, but that in my view denotes the specific subject or content of a particular work.

All the best, Tom



    Just thinking...
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dtsch.Alternativen


Explanation:
eine Alternative (und hier die beste, meine ich) ist schon im Text:
mit dem Titel;
sonst:
Motiv,
unter dem Leitspruch, Wahlspruch (passt hier nicht)

mehr fällt mir im Augenblick nicht ein.

HTH

didi


dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Thank you Didi. I posted this question under German (monolingual) by mistake. Not quite awake yet this morning.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under-the motto or under the catch-word or the slogan


Explanation:
or under-the motto there are 7.500 hit for this and fits for context
there are only 15 hits for under the catch-word
there are 13000 hits for under the slogan but these are out of context, mostly social-political
so best seems your :under-the motto
in fact I saw that is used practically


    Reference: http://www.ascom.com/apps/WebObjects/ecore.woa/de/showNode/s...
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 1