quetzal

German translation: a) Währungseinheit in Guatemala / b) Vogelart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quetzal
German translation:a) Währungseinheit in Guatemala / b) Vogelart
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:14 Jan 30, 2003
German to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Roman
German term or phrase: quetzal
...nicht viele Quetzales verdienen...
Russ
Ist eine Währungseinheit in Guatemala ...
Explanation:
/..
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
informal answer! The best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Währung Guatemala
Lisanne
5Ist eine Währungseinheit in Guatemala ...
Hermann
5Währung in Guatemala
Alexandra Becker
4Guatemaltekische Währung
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Währung Guatemala


Explanation:
Währung und Kurs in Guatemala: 56 Quetzales = 10 US $




    Reference: http://people.freenet.de/individualreisen/page_20.htm
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Brockelt: auch: eine Vogelart (wissen.de), aber hier geht es eindeutig um Währung
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guatemaltekische Währung


Explanation:
Währung
Die Landeswährung ist der Quetzal (1Q = 100 centavos), benannt nach dem
Nationalvogel. Sein Wert schwankt in Abhängigkeit vom Dollar Kreditkarten
und traveller cheques werden fast überall akzeptiert.


    Reference: http://www.homepagez.com/guatoursde/d_facts.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 454

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ist eine Währungseinheit in Guatemala ...


Explanation:
/..

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
informal answer! The best!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Währung in Guatemala


Explanation:
s. google

Alexandra Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search