KudoZ home » German » Bus/Financial

mit Verzicht auf Einrede der der Unterdeckung

German translation: undercoverage (insurance)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterdeckung
German translation:undercoverage (insurance)
Entered by: transatgees

01:10 Nov 5, 2001
German to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: mit Verzicht auf Einrede der der Unterdeckung
I received many helpful answers to the first part of the query I posted earlier (many thanks, everybody), but this expression seems to have been ignored. Grateful for help on this also. earlier "..zum gleitended Neuwert
transatgees
United Kingdom
Unterdeckung - undercoverage
Explanation:
If I recall, your original question dealt with insurance matters.

It's hard to give you a sound answer without having the entire sentence, but I understand the fragment to mean that the subject (presumably the holder of an insurance policy for a building) waives a plea (or a procedural defense) of undercoverage.
However, if the building is insured "zum gleitenden Neuwert", it would probably not be possible to claim undercoverage.

Einrede - plea, defense, objection, procedural defense, negative plea
Einrede der Unterdeckung - plea (or defense) of undercoverage
auf Einrede der Unterdeckung verzichten - to waive the defense (or plea) of undercoverage

A bit more on gleitender Neuwert:
Hinweis: Gleitender Neuwert ist der Wert der benötigt wird, um das Gebäde neu zu errichten. Hierzu gehören auch Aufräum- und Architektenkosten, sowie sonstige Konstruktions- und Planungskosten. Elementarschäden sind Hochwasser, Erdbeben, Sturmflut, Lawinen, Schneedruck.
www.insurancecity.de/cfdocs/fairantrag/wohngeb/wg01.cfm

And this link contains a detailed and informative explanation on gleitender Neuwert and how it is set on an annual basis:
www.pvag.de/produkte/wohngebaeude/gleitenderneuwert.htm

Hope this helps a bit!
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
It helped a lot. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unterdeckung - undercoverageUlrike Lieder
2Unterdeckung/Überdeckung
Giuliana Buscaglione


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unterdeckung/Überdeckung


Explanation:
Have a look at
http://ihk-biz-koblenz.de/qualber/modul/online/komp/k336.htm

I know the proposed document hasn't anything to do with buildings, but I think the explanation about the meaning of "Unterdeckung" (opposed to "Überdeckung") might be of help... I hope at least...



Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterdeckung - undercoverage


Explanation:
If I recall, your original question dealt with insurance matters.

It's hard to give you a sound answer without having the entire sentence, but I understand the fragment to mean that the subject (presumably the holder of an insurance policy for a building) waives a plea (or a procedural defense) of undercoverage.
However, if the building is insured "zum gleitenden Neuwert", it would probably not be possible to claim undercoverage.

Einrede - plea, defense, objection, procedural defense, negative plea
Einrede der Unterdeckung - plea (or defense) of undercoverage
auf Einrede der Unterdeckung verzichten - to waive the defense (or plea) of undercoverage

A bit more on gleitender Neuwert:
Hinweis: Gleitender Neuwert ist der Wert der benötigt wird, um das Gebäde neu zu errichten. Hierzu gehören auch Aufräum- und Architektenkosten, sowie sonstige Konstruktions- und Planungskosten. Elementarschäden sind Hochwasser, Erdbeben, Sturmflut, Lawinen, Schneedruck.
www.insurancecity.de/cfdocs/fairantrag/wohngeb/wg01.cfm

And this link contains a detailed and informative explanation on gleitender Neuwert and how it is set on an annual basis:
www.pvag.de/produkte/wohngebaeude/gleitenderneuwert.htm

Hope this helps a bit!


    Romain, WB der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
It helped a lot. Many thanks.