KudoZ home » German » Bus/Financial

Entscheidungsträger eines Unternehmens

German translation: Here are some that come to mind...


22:34 Dec 6, 2001
German to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Entscheidungsträger eines Unternehmens
Hallo, könnte mir jemand mit den Bezeichnungen von Entscheidungsträgern für Neuanschaffungen (z.B. Software) in großen Unternehmen geben? Beispiel:
Firmeninhaber, Werksleiter etc.

Vielen Dank!!!
Translations4IT
German translation:Here are some that come to mind...
Explanation:
...off the top of my head (but the hour is late) :-) :

* CEO (chief executive officer)
* COO (chief operating offiver)
* CFO (chief financial officer)
* VP (vice president or senior VP [of] corporate development
* chairman & members of the [executive] board
* chief corporate counsel (lawyer) who may go by a variety of titles

Of course the respective heads ([senior VPs, managers, directors) of important corporate functions like human resources (HR), marketing/sales, manufacturing, R&D would also be likely participants or consultants, though perhaps not final decision(-)makers.

All the best, Tom




Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Apologies, I was wrong...
Tom Funke
4Here are some that come to mind...
Tom Funke


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here are some that come to mind...


Explanation:
...off the top of my head (but the hour is late) :-) :

* CEO (chief executive officer)
* COO (chief operating offiver)
* CFO (chief financial officer)
* VP (vice president or senior VP [of] corporate development
* chairman & members of the [executive] board
* chief corporate counsel (lawyer) who may go by a variety of titles

Of course the respective heads ([senior VPs, managers, directors) of important corporate functions like human resources (HR), marketing/sales, manufacturing, R&D would also be likely participants or consultants, though perhaps not final decision(-)makers.

All the best, Tom






Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Tom!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apologies, I was wrong...


Explanation:
I failed to note your qualifying comment about software and was thinking about mergers and acquisitions. Totally different level and probably not what you had in mind.

So I'll go with the others and encourage you to prove more specific (and perhaps general) context.

All the best, Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4