Wasserglas

German translation: natriumsilikat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasserglas
Selected answer:natriumsilikat
Entered by: Katy62

07:21 Apr 22, 2004
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / stainless steel
German term or phrase: Wasserglas
Kontext: Chemische Beständigkeit von nichtrostenden Stähle

In einer Tabelle ohne weiteren Kontext:

Angriffsmittel: Natriumsuperoxyd (Konzentration: 10% mit **Wasserglas** stabilisiert)

Ich kann mir leider gar nichts darunter vorstellen
Katy62
natriumsilikat
Explanation:
auch kaliumsilikat
Selected response from:

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you! Perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +10natriumsilikat
Heinrich Pesch
5SODIUM silicate( in English)
Wolf Brosius (X)
5water glass
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
wasserglas
natriumsilikat


Explanation:
auch kaliumsilikat

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! Perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky
2 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
7 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
9 mins

agree  Samira Goth
13 mins

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii: ... concentration: 10 % stabilized with sodium silicate
13 mins

agree  Sabine Stemp-Cocinelli
14 mins

agree  SATRO
59 mins

agree  ahartje
1 hr

agree  Martina Frey
2 hrs

agree  trautlady
1 day 15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water glass


Explanation:
Die simpelste Lösung, einige Hundert Male in chemischen Patenten gelesen. Der andere Vorschlag ist allerdings ebenso korrekt.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/wa/watergla.html
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SODIUM silicate( in English)


Explanation:
Manufactured by fusing silica and sodium carbonate at different ratios,
highly alkaline substance when let down in water.
Steel could be resistant to sodium silicate .
Sodium silicate is also used in foundries as a sand binder with co2 as the curing agent for the manufacture of steel.see CO 2 process.(INEOS Silicas website)
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search