KudoZ home » German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Mo.To.

German translation: tons per month


16:00 Dec 12, 2003
German to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemie
German term or phrase: Mo.To.
Die Anlage wurde so erweitert, dass sie genügte für eine Produktion von 100-120 Mo.To. XXX solution.

Durch weitere Verbesserung wird pro Monat bis 200 Mo.To. weniger Nickel verbraucht.

Dies ist ein Text aus dem Jahre 1926.

Mo.To. ? vielleicht Monatstonne?

Bitte um Hilfe noch vor dem Wochenende.
EdithK
Switzerland
German translation:tons per month
Explanation:
Moto f pl, Monatstonnen f pl (veraltet) / tons per month pl

Ernst
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks also to accord, just gave the points to the fastest.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Monatstonnexxxakkord
4 +1tons per month
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tons per month


Explanation:
Moto f pl, Monatstonnen f pl (veraltet) / tons per month pl

Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks also to accord, just gave the points to the fastest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Holz
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monatstonne


Explanation:
Ja, das gibt's.

Sieh dir mal den Link an, da geht es auch um Metallerzeugung.

Schönes Wochenende


    Reference: http://www.wv-m.de/wvmprofi/docs/doc_1454_200311510448.pdf
xxxakkord
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: das spricht man auch so aus in der Metallindustrie: "Moto" (Ouah, ich habe 1000 Moto verkauft !) ;O)
45 mins