Deutsch von vs. Übersetzung

German translation: Deutsch von:

20:47 Sep 24, 2006
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Deutsch von vs. Übersetzung
Nochmal zu den Untertiteln im Abspann.

Meine frühere Frage diesbezüglich:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1047378

Was glaubt Ihr? Geht das (meine Version):

Untertitel: [Name des Studios]
Deutsch von: [Name des Übersetzers]

Oder hättet ihr lieber das (Version der Korrekturleserin):

Untertitel: [Name des Studios]
Übersetzung: [Name des Übersetzers]


Besten Dank im Voraus!
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Selected answer:Deutsch von:
Explanation:
is what I often see in German movie/TV credits
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Besten Dank für ALLE Hinweise!.
Diesmal bleib ich wieder bei "Deutsch von" - wurde mittlerweile akzeptiert, alle Eure Beiträge sind aber für mich sehr lehrreich. Nochmals besten Dank für Eure Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2die zweite Variante
Jerzy Czopik
5Deutsche Untertitel:
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
2 +2Deutsch von:
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die zweite Variante


Explanation:
würde ich bevorzugen.
"Deutsch von" klingt mir nicht, das mag zwar subjektiv sein, aber Du fragst ja nach subjektiven Eindrücken :-)

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri383: "Übersetzung" klingt für mich auch besser. "Deutsch" würe ich nur betonen, wenn es eine Liste von mehreren Sprachen wäre, in die übersetzt wurde und noch andere Personen genannt werden- was hier wohl unwahrscheinlich ist.
10 hrs

agree  Katrin Lueke: auch mit Jiri
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deutsch von:


Explanation:
is what I often see in German movie/TV credits

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Besten Dank für ALLE Hinweise!.
Diesmal bleib ich wieder bei "Deutsch von" - wurde mittlerweile akzeptiert, alle Eure Beiträge sind aber für mich sehr lehrreich. Nochmals besten Dank für Eure Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
31 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deutsche Untertitel:


Explanation:
This entirely depends on your clients' preferences.

Some insist on "Untertitel: Karl Soest", some on "Untertitel von Karl Soest" and permit "Untertitel von: Karl Soest".

Personally, I've never seen "Übersetzung: Karl Soest" or "Übersetzung von Karl Soest".

Usually, the subtitling studios are taking all the credit these days and don't permit translator credits at all.

Personally (again) I'd use "Deutsche Untertitel", because I think that subtitling is so much more than "just" a "plain" translation. In addition, people might think that the "Übersetzer" was responsible for the (usually) awful dubbing script. Oh, and I'd use a colon, because the ever-growing use of "von" in German gives me a headache. (C;

Example sentence(s):
  • Deutsche Untertitel: Karl Soest
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search