....Geschosse ?????

German translation: Vollmantelgeschosse

20:28 Jun 26, 2011
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Military
German term or phrase: ....Geschosse ?????
Hallo, Freunde! Korriegiren Sie mich bitte, falls ich etwas falsch hoere

Sek. 31 bis 37
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BI68FvYcuV8&feature=related

...Der 10,5 tonnenschwere Ponar???-Panzerspähwagen besitzt eine halbautomatische
2,5 cm Kanone für ......??????? Geschosse...

Danke!
falcon2007
United States
Selected answer:Vollmantelgeschosse
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Milan Nešpor
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1Vollmantel-Geschosse
Coqueiro
4 +2Vollmantelgeschosse
Milan Nešpor


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vollmantelgeschosse


Explanation:
*

Milan Nešpor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro: exactly ;-)
5 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Werner Walther: Ich habe das auch m.E. eindeutig so gehört.
1 hr
  -> Danke!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vollmantel-Geschosse


Explanation:
ich habe es mir angehört ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2011-06-26 20:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full metal jacket

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner Walther: Dto.: Ich habe das auch m.E. eindeutig so gehört.
1 hr
  -> Dankeschön!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search