Passworte / Passworter / Passwörte

German translation: Passwörter

09:32 Apr 29, 2005
German to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Passworte / Passworter / Passwörte
Was ist richtig? Plural form
_TILLI
German translation:Passwörter
Explanation:
IMO und auch nach Duden:

Pass|wort, das <Pl. ...wörter> [engl. password, aus: pass= Ausweis; Passierschein; Zugang (< frz. passe, zu: passer, passieren) u. word= Wort]: 1. Losung (2), Kennwort (2 a). 2. (EDV) Kennwort (2 b).

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch. 4. Aufl. Mannheim 2001. [CD-ROM].
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Passwörter
Anna Bittner
4 +3Kennwörter
Angelo Bozzo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
passworte / passworter / passwörte
Passwörter


Explanation:
IMO und auch nach Duden:

Pass|wort, das <Pl. ...wörter> [engl. password, aus: pass= Ausweis; Passierschein; Zugang (< frz. passe, zu: passer, passieren) u. word= Wort]: 1. Losung (2), Kennwort (2 a). 2. (EDV) Kennwort (2 b).

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch. 4. Aufl. Mannheim 2001. [CD-ROM].

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
6 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
9 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
10 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
10 mins

agree  vhz
11 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke: ein Passwort - zwei Passwörter
14 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
12 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passworte / passworter / passwörte
Kennwörter


Explanation:
nicht syntaktisch gebunden ... ("Kennwort" statt "Passwort" z.B. bei Microsoft)

Angelo Bozzo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Blaser: ist auch richtig, aber weniger verbreitet als Passwörter
4 mins

agree  vhz
5 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search