SWS

German translation: Semesterwochenstunden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SWS
German translation:Semesterwochenstunden
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

14:21 Jul 31, 2007
German to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Higher Education
German term or phrase: SWS
Es müssen irgendwelche "Stunden" sein, die man beim Studium anwesend sein muss.
Steffen Pollex (X)
Semesterwochenstunden
Explanation:
Quelle: selber durchlitten ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-31 14:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eine weitere Quelle zur Erklärung:

http://unipedia.uni-koblenz.de/index.php/Semesterwochenstund...
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Katrin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Semesterwochenstunden
Katrin Lueke
1Stunden-Wintersemester ?
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Stunden-Wintersemester ?


Explanation:
guessing

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Semesterwochenstunden


Explanation:
Quelle: selber durchlitten ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-31 14:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eine weitere Quelle zur Erklärung:

http://unipedia.uni-koblenz.de/index.php/Semesterwochenstund...

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Katrin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
0 min
  -> danke, Cilian!

agree  MonikaB
2 mins
  -> danke, Monika!

agree  erika rubinstein
2 mins
  -> danke, Erika!

agree  oliver05
15 mins
  -> danke, Oliver!

agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn
16 mins
  -> danke, Alessandra!

agree  Carolin Haase
18 mins
  -> danke, Carolin!

agree  DDM
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search