bit (im Deutschen der oder das Bit)

German translation: das

19:27 Jan 31, 2004
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: bit (im Deutschen der oder das Bit)
Ich tendiere eigentlich zu "das Bit"
Sybille
Germany
Selected answer:das
Explanation:
nach Duden Fremdwörterbuch
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +8das
Wenke Geddert
4 +3das
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bit (im deutschen der oder das bit)
das


Explanation:
nach Duden Fremdwörterbuch

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: Absolut!
0 min
  -> Danke

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 min

agree  Anna Bittner
6 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: Sowohl die Informationseinheit als auch das Bier.
11 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): auch in der Praxis;-)
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
2 hrs

agree  Lars Helbig
4 hrs

agree  Caroline Loehr: Auch lt. Wahrig: das Bit ... unnn datt schmeck esu joot! ;o)
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bit (im deutschen der oder das bit)
das


Explanation:
ich auch

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: Eben
2 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
2 hrs

agree  Guenther Danzer: und ich dachte, es heißt: "Wer gehört die Bit aufe Theke?"
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search