Rastnase

German translation: Verriegelungslasche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rastnase
Selected answer:Verriegelungslasche
Entered by: Stephanie Wloch

19:29 Feb 1, 2005
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Rastnase
RJ12-Stecker (seitliche Rastnase)

Zweck ist klar, aber ich brauche unbedingt ein paar Synonyme.
Mir fällt einfach nix ein.

Bitte helft mir, sonst raste ich noch aus. ;-)
Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Verriegelungslasche
Explanation:
Verriegelungsnase
Riegelzunge
Halteohr
Haltenase
Alte Nase... oops, das war daneben
Verriegelungsplättchen
sonst fällt mir im Moment nichts ein
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Dzienkuje! Sehr kreativ und körperbetont. Konnte zwar nichts verwenden, aber vielleicht fürs nächste Mal.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4Verriegelungslasche
Jerzy Czopik
4Klinke, Federklinke
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verriegelungslasche


Explanation:
Verriegelungsnase
Riegelzunge
Halteohr
Haltenase
Alte Nase... oops, das war daneben
Verriegelungsplättchen
sonst fällt mir im Moment nichts ein

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dzienkuje! Sehr kreativ und körperbetont. Konnte zwar nichts verwenden, aber vielleicht fürs nächste Mal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
41 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
3 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Kalte Nase...
5 hrs

agree  Susanne Rosenberg: so viel Einfallsreichtum so früh am Morgen - Respekt!
13 hrs
  -> Das war eher abends... danke

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klinke, Federklinke


Explanation:
aus engl. latch

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search