International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

HD-Gerät

German translation: Hochdruckgerät

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HD-Gerät
German translation:Hochdruckgerät
Entered by: Brialex

13:59 Apr 24, 2005
German to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: HD-Gerät
Hallo, HD steht für ?

Danke
Brialex
Italy
Hochdruck
Explanation:
HD steht hier für Hochdruck...
Selected response from:

Leyal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Hochdruck
Leyal
4 +1kommt auf das Gerät drauf an
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
HD-Gerät
Hochdruck


Explanation:
HD steht hier für Hochdruck...

Leyal
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: hier? Es besteht ja keine Vorgabe, also wie soll man das wissen. Obschon das eine gute Moeglichkeit ist.
1 min
  -> Stimmt schon... Nennen wir es einfach weibliche Intuition... Ich musste spontan an ein Hochdruckreinigungsgerät denken, was natürlich auch falsch sein kann ;-)

agree  dieter haake: männliche Intuition wie weibliche Intuittion/ aua
30 mins
  -> Schon wieder einer, der Recht hat... Mit männlicher Intuition liegt man(n) meist falsch... ¦-) // ups... ;-)

agree  Jerzy Czopik: Wieso nicht gerade Hochdruck? Zum gegebenen Kontext passt auch Heiss-Desinfektion :-)
1 hr

agree  Marian Pyritz: Und mit meiner weiblichen Intuition habe ich mir Briantis andere Fragen von heute angesehen, und da ist von einer Waschstraße die Rede ;o) - HD-Gerät ist übrigens die Bezeichnung für ein KÄRCHER-Hochdruckreinigungs- Kaltwassergerät.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Nach Hinzufügung von Kontext läuft es wohl eindeutig auf Hochdruck hinaus.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HD-Gerät
kommt auf das Gerät drauf an


Explanation:
z.B. Heavy Duty also für SCHWERE BEANSPRUCHUNG
oder Heissdampf
oder High Definition
oder High Density


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: eben, und bestimmt noch eine Reihe anderer
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search