frönen

German translation: your grammar is fine, but..

21:39 May 30, 2006
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: frönen
This question is not actually for find the corresponding English word (indulge) but to ask you to check my grammar. Is this correct? I am wondering about the "der die Kollegen"...

Die Probleme lagen an der neuen Gewohnheit, der die Kollegen frönten.

Thanks.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Selected answer:your grammar is fine, but..
Explanation:
"in der Gewohnheit" sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-30 22:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it appeared to be a monolingual question ("check my grammar")
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4your grammar is fine, but..
Nicole Schnell
4den Kollegen
Laurens Landkroon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den Kollegen


Explanation:
an,auf,neben,in........ ring a bell??

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: Uhm, neither "Problem" nor "Gewohnheit" are masculine.
11 mins

neutral  Anglo-German (X): "Die Kollegen" sind hier im Nominativ, nicht im Dativ.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your grammar is fine, but..


Explanation:
"in der Gewohnheit" sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-30 22:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it appeared to be a monolingual question ("check my grammar")

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: But you were right, Nicole. I just wanted someone to check my grammar, and thanks for doing that.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search