gleichfalls

German translation: Ebenso

14:49 May 3, 2008
German language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: gleichfalls
If someone says "Schön dich wieder zu sehen", is it logical to answer "Gleichfalls", meaning "I'm glad to see you too"? Or is "Gleichfalls" used only in response to wishes?
C. Hallstein
Selected answer:Ebenso
Explanation:
I would use "Ebenso" in this context and, as you say, restrict "Gleichfalls" to wishes.
Selected response from:

Eva Marschewski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I found this to be the most helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3Ganz meinerseits / Freut mich auch / Ditto
BrigitteHilgner
4In Switzerland is a fairly common answer.
lindaellen (X)
4Ebenso
Eva Marschewski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gleichfalls
Ebenso


Explanation:
I would use "Ebenso" in this context and, as you say, restrict "Gleichfalls" to wishes.

Eva Marschewski
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I found this to be the most helpful answer.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gleichfalls
Ganz meinerseits / Freut mich auch / Ditto


Explanation:
Assuming that you want a German -> German answer. It's not quite clear from the way you ask the question. If it's German -> German you want, you should change the language combination. Nicole is right: More context would help. I would definitely not use "gleichfalls" in such context.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
26 mins
  -> Danke schön, Seehand. Schönen Sonntag.

agree  Al Doherty
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Al. Have a nice Sunday.

agree  Robert Feuerlein: "Freut mich auch". Diese Personen kennen sich. "Schön DICH wiederzusehen." Gleichfalls eher altmodisch und höflich, aber auch dann nicht sehr üblich als Antwort. Eher als Antwort auf : "Prost", "Alles Gute", "Gruss an die Frau"...
7 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Robert. Die Reaktionen "Prost" und "Gruß an die Frau" sind aber nur in ganz speziellen Fällen verwendbar - ich bin nicht sicher, ob C. Hallstein etwas damit anfangen kann. Schönen Sonntag!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gleichfalls
In Switzerland is a fairly common answer.


Explanation:
"Ganz meinerseits" or "ditto" would not be used in Switzerland, even when speaking "Hoch Deutsch".

So, you should state exactly where in the German-speaking world you are, greetings often vary from place to place.

lindaellen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search